Filed 10/30/14
[…] [Citations.]” (Woodhead, supra, at
p. 1008.) “To the extent that uncertainty remains in interpreting statutory language,
‘consideration should be given to the consequences that will flow from a particular
interpretation’ [citation], and both legislative history and the ‘wider historical
circumstances’ of the enactment may be considered. [Citation.] Further, ambiguities are
not interpreted in the defendant’s favor if such an interpretation would provide an absurd
result, or a result inconsistent with apparent legislative intent. [Citation.]” (Cruz, supra,
at pp. 782-783.)
Section 1370, subdivision (c)(1), limits commitment to the lesser of either three
years or “the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law for the most serious
offense charged in the information, indictment or misdemeanor complaint.” If a single
accusatory pleading has been filed against a criminal defendant, the statute plainly
mandates that he be returned to the court for redetermination of competency after