Filed 10/30/14
[…] quoting Hogsett, supra, 11 Cal.App.2d at p. 332.) In the instant case, under Ham,
Edwards’s employment as a substitute teacher did not convert to employment as a
permanent employee with commensurate pay merely because she held the position for the
entire 2007/2008 year and was hired the following year as a regular teacher.
14
Edwards argues that under section 44918, subdivision (a), she was entitled to
retroactive pay for her employment as a substitute teacher during the entire 2007/2008
school year. We disagree. Section 44918, subdivision (a), provides: “Any employee
classified as a substitute or temporary employee, who serves during one school year for at
least 75 percent of the number of days the regular schools of the district were maintained
in that school year and has performed the duties normally required of a certificated
employee of the school district, shall be deemed to have served a complete school year as
a probationary employee if employed as a probationary employee for the following
school year.”
Section 44918 does not provide for retroactive pay or benefits. It only provides
long-term substitute and temporary employees with credit for time served as a substitute
teacher, for purposes of qualifying for permanent employment status and seniority.