People v. Rocha CA4/2
[…] The prosecution was not required to do everything possible to procure Jackson and 19 Davis’s attendance at trial; “it was only required to use reasonable diligence.” (People v. Lopez (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1122, 1128.) Defendant further argues that when Jackson was located midtrial, the prosecution failed to urge the trial court immediately to arrange for his seizure under section 1332. Section 1332, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that “when the court is satisfied, by proof on oath, that there is good cause to believe that any material witness for the prosecution or defense, whether the witness is an adult or a minor, will not appear and testify unless security is required, at any proceeding in connection with any criminal prosecution . . . the court may order the witness to enter into a written undertaking to the effect that he or she will appear and testify at the time and place ordered by the court or that he or she will forfeit an amount the court deems proper.” Defendant asserts that the prosecution should have urged the court to contact Jackson’s attorney and request assistance in producing Jackson.