People v. Hunt CA6
[…] Bohana (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 360, 373 [a defendant’s consent to the court’s response to jury questions waives any claim of error regarding the response].) Even if defendant Clamp has not forfeited the claim, he fails to persuade us that the trial court should have provided a different response. A trial court’s response to jury questions is governed by section 1138, which provides: “After the jur[ors] have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given 66 in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” (§ 1138.) “[T]he statute imposes a ‘mandatory’ duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury.” (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1212; People v.