Hayenga v. The City of Rockford
[…] Section 109-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, “A person arrested with or without a warrant shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county.” Section 11-1302(c)(3) of the Vehicle Code provides: “(c) Any police officer is hereby authorized to remove or cause to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when: *** 3. the person driving or in control of such vehicle is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a proper magistrate without unnecessary delay ***.” 625 ILCS 5/11-1302(c)(3) (West 2012). The City argues that, pursuant to section 109-1(a), when Jones arrested Wiseman, he was “required” for purposes of section 11-1302(c)(3) to take him before a magistrate without unnecessary delay.