Hayenga v. The City of Rockford
[…] See Texaco-Cities Service Pipeline Co., 182 Ill. 2d at 278; see also Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board, 226 Ill. 2d 485, 504 (2007) (on appeal from administrative review in the trial court, it is the hearing officer’s decision that is reviewed, and not that of the trial court). ¶ 27 The City also argues that it had authority to impound Hayenga’s vehicle pursuant to section 109-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (West 2012)) and section 11-1302(c)(3) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-1302(c)(3) (West 2012)). Section 109-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, “A person arrested with or without a warrant shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county.” Section 11-1302(c)(3) of the Vehicle Code provides: “(c) Any police officer is hereby authorized to remove or cause to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when: *** 3. the person driving or in control of such vehicle is arrested for an