Leineweber v. Leineweber
[…] We and the circuit court get to the same result by a slightly different pathway. II. Attorney’s Fees Mother, in her cross-appeal, argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for counsel fees and costs without a hearing because “a trial court must conduct an evidentiary hearing on the issue of an appropriately filed request for counsel fees and court costs.” Citing FL § 12-103(b) and Davis v. Petito, 425 Md. 191, 206 (2012), Mother urges us to remand the case back to the circuit court for an evidentiary hearing on her motion. FL § 12-103, in its entirety, states: Award of costs and fees (a) The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person: (1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or 14 (2) files any form of proceeding: (i) to recover arrearages of child support; (ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or (iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation. Conditions for award of costs and fees (b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider: (1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding. Whom cost and fees awarded to (c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees. A plain reading of this statute shows that the court is required to consider the three factors under FL §12-103(b) “[b]efore [it] award[s] costs and counsel fees,” not before denying a party’s request for costs and fees. (Emphasis added).