Leineweber v. Leineweber
[…] Ley, 144 Md. App. at 665 (citing Dunlap v. Fiorenza, 128 Md. App. 357, 363 (1999)). In this case, both parties agree that there is presently no Maryland authority that addresses the issue of whether deferred income, which was attributed to a parent in the years that it was earned for purposes of calculating child support, can be counted again as “income” in the year actually received when recalculating child support. FL § 12-201(h) defines “[i]ncome” as “actual income of a parent, if the parent is employed to full capacity[.]” In turn, “‘[a]ctual income’ means income from any source.” FL § 12-201(b)(1). Meanwhile, “‘[a]djusted actual income’ means actual income minus . . . preexisting reasonable child support obligations actually paid.” FL § 12-201(c)(1).