IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] The Crime Lab compared DNA from Cage’s
buccal swabs and DNA from a blood sample taken from A.S. to the DNA retrieved from the
vaginal swab in A.S.’s rape kit. The DNA testing indicated that Cage could not be excluded
as a contributor to the mixture of DNA retrieved from the vaginal swab, and the results of
the test excluded more than ninety-nine percent of the population. There was no indication
of any other contributing DNA, other than that of A.S. herself.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶6. On April 29, 2011, a Holmes County grand jury indicted Cage with one count of
statutory rape in violation of Section 97-3-65(1)(b) 4 of the Mississippi Code. Cage’s trial
commenced on February 11, 2013. Cage was represented at trial by Attorney Latrice
3
Cage’s birth date is March 31, 1989.
4
“(1) The crime of statutory rape is committed when: . . . (b) A person of any age has
sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years; (ii) Is twenty-
four (24) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) Is not the person’s spouse.”
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65(1)(b) (Rev. 2014).
3
Westbrooks. On February 12, 2013, Angel, A.S.’s mother, appeared in court with attorney
Imhotep Alkebu-lan and filed an affidavit stating the following:
My daughter wishes and it is in my daughter’s best interest that the charges