Gerard V. Amedio, Saratoga Springs, for appellant.
[…] § 120.05 [2]),1 which only requires proof that defendant caused
physical injury,2 not serious physical injury (see Penal Law
§ 120.05 [2]). Here, the proof provided by the People
established that defendant intentionally used a dangerous
instrument and/or deadly weapon – specifically, a dagger3 – to
cause physical injury to the victim, and we discern no basis to
conclude that the jury's verdict was against the weight of the
evidence (see People v Taylor, 118 AD3d 1044, 1045-1047 [2014],
1
The statutory definition of a deadly weapon includes a
dagger (see Penal Law § 10.00 [12]), and a dangerous instrument
is defined as "any instrument, article or substance . . . which,
under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used
or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or
other serious physical injury" (Penal Law § 10.00 [13]).
2
Physical injury is defined as "impairment of physical
condition or substantial pain" (Penal Law § 10.00 [9])
3
Indeed, defense counsel concedes that the weapon
defendant used was a dagger and specifically informed County