State of New York
[…] Matter of Greco v Jenkins, 118 AD3d 1248, 1249 [2014]) – no valid
issues remain and the proceeding is moot.1 Accordingly,
respondent's motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of
action is academic.
Lahtinen, J.P., McCarthy, Rose and Devine, JJ., concur.
1
To the extent that petitioners assert that respondent's
removal would prevent him from holding public office in the
future, we note that findings against an official in a removal
proceeding are not a bar to reelection (see Matter of DeFalco v
Doetsch, 208 AD2d 1047, 1048 [1994]; compare NY Const, art VI
§ 22 [h] ["A judge or justice removed by the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals
shall be ineligible to hold other judicial office."]).
-3- 517973
ADJUDGED that the motion to dismiss is granted, with costs,
and petition dismissed.
ENTER:
Robert D. Mayberger
Clerk of the Court