[Cite as State v. Terry, 2014-Ohio-4804.]
[…] reviewing such a challenge, “[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the
evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable
doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two
of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61
L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
{¶42} Terry was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), which provides
that: “[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another[,]” and R.C. 2903.02(B), which
provides that: “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s
committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second
degree[.]” Terry was also convicted of aggravated murder in violation of R.C. 2903.01(C),
which provides that: “[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another who is under
thirteen years of age at the time of the commission of the offense.” Terry contends that there