[Cite as Bay Village v. Barringer, 2014-Ohio-4816.]
[…] GPS device.
GPS Device
{¶13} In the sole assigned error, Barringer argues the trial court erred when it denied his
motion to remove the GPS device. Specifically, Barringer contends that the trial court lacked
jurisdiction to modify his sentence to require placement of the GPS device in the first instance.
{¶14} Trial courts are given broad discretion in their sentencing authority when it comes
to conditions of probation. Mayfield Hts v. Brown, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99222,
2013-Ohio-4374, citing Garfield Hts. v. Tvergyak, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 84825,
2005-Ohio-2445, ¶ 5.
{¶15} Under R.C. 2929.27(C), the court “may impose any other sanction that is intended
to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is
reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing.” Thus,
the sentencing court can impose additional conditions aimed at preserving the interests of justice,
protection of the community, and the rehabilitation of the offender. Id.
{¶16} In describing conditions of probation, a term then used to describe suspended