State v. McAnulty
[…] In 1989, the legislature adopted ORS 138.222 as part of a package of new sentenc- ing guidelines legislation. That statute expressly authorizes appeal of convictions from pleas of guilty or no contest, and states that “[e]ither the state or the defendant may appeal” from a judgment of conviction and sentence in such cases. ORS 138.222(7) (emphasis added). Under the terms of the statute, such an appeal is made “to the Court of Appeals.” Id. Thus, as with ORS 138.050, ORS 138.222 contemplates a criminal appeal that is initiated by the defendant filing a notice of appeal in the Court of Appeals. The text of ORS 138.222 provides that, “[n]otwith- standing the provisions of ORS 138.040 and 138.050, a sentence imposed for a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, may be reviewed only as provided by this section.” ORS 138.222(1) (emphasis added); see also Cloutier, 351 Or at 91 (noting that ORS 138.222 governs appeal and review of sentences imposed for felonies).