State v. McAnulty
[…] See also ORS 163.150(1)(b) (setting out four questions for the jury). 440 State v. McAnulty As applied to this case, the state reads ORS 138.050(3) as limiting appellate review to consideration of only the judg- ment or order described in ORS 138.053,6 except as other- wise provided in ORS 135.335. The state argues that a judgment or order under ORS 138.053 does not include a disposition on a pretrial ruling and that the exception for ORS 135.335 that would permit a broader scope of review does not apply here because defendant failed to enter a con- ditional plea. See ORS 135.335(3). The state also relies on the following text of ORS 138.222: “(1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 138.040 and 138.050, a sentence imposed for a judgment of convic- tion entered for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, may be reviewed only as provided by this section.