State v. McAnulty
[…] State v. Pratt, 309 Or 205, 210, 785 P2d 350 (1990). In most cases, guilt and penalty proceedings “are merely separate phases of the same trial in which the same jury decides, first, whether the defendant is guilty and, second—if the defendant is guilty—whether the defendant should receive the death penalty.” State ex rel Carlile v. Frost, 326 Or 607, 613, 956 P2d 202 (1998) (citing State v. Montez, 324 Or 343, 348-49, 927 P2d 64 (1996), cert den, 520 US 1233 (1997)). If a defendant pleads guilty, a jury is impaneled and sworn for only a penalty-phase proceeding. ORS 163.150(1)(a) (“If the defendant has pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose.”); see also ORS 138.012(2) (regarding procedure for penalty phase when on remand for resentencing). 448 State v. McAnulty defendant alerted the trial court to the purported error, and the court considered the merits of defendant’s motion and ruled on it. After defendant entered her plea, the trial court empanelled a jury for a penalty-phase trial. At the time the evidence was admitted during the penalty phase, the trial court was on notice of defendant’s position regarding that evidence. See Foster, 296 Or at 183-84; Pitt, 352 Or at 574. See also ORS 163.150(1)(a) (prohibiting the admission of “any evidence secured in violation of the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Oregon”). We therefore conclude that we may consider defen- dant’s first assignment of error on automatic and direct review under ORS 138.012(1).8 However, as a result of defendant’s unconditional plea, she cannot now withdraw her plea, and her conviction remains intact.