State v. McAnulty
[…] The trial court denied the motion. On the first day of trial, defendant pleaded guilty to the offenses charged. The case proceeded to a penalty-phase trial before a jury to determine defendant’s sentence on the aggravated murder conviction. At the conclusion of trial, the Cite as 356 Or 432 (2014) 437 jury unanimously returned affirmative findings to each of the following questions under ORS 163.150(1)(b): “(A)  Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result; “(B)  Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would consti- tute a continuing threat to society; “(C)  If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if