State v. McAnulty
[…] The state does not dispute that ORS 138.012 pro- vides this court with original jurisdiction over this appeal. Rather, the state contends that other statutory provisions apply to limit this court’s scope of review. Specifically, the state construes the text of ORS 138.012 as providing only a jurisdictional grant that does not control the permissible range of appellate review. The state points to ORS 138.050 and ORS 138.222, which include provisions that limit appel- late review in criminal cases where a defendant has pleaded guilty or no contest without qualification and without invok- ing ORS 135.335(3). Because defendant entered an uncondi- tional guilty plea and did not comply with the requirements of ORS 135.335(3), the state contends that those limitations apply. The state relies on the following text in ORS 138.050: “(1)  Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335, a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition: “(a)  Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or “(b)  Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.