[J-13A&B & 14A&B-2013]
[…] II. REVIEW STANDARDS
In reviewing the rulings of a PCRA court, we examine whether the PCRA court's
determination “is supported by the record and free of legal error.” Commonwealth v.
Rainey, 928 A.2d 215, 223 (Pa. 2007). In order to be eligible for PCRA relief, a
petitioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the conviction or
sentence resulted from one or more of the enumerated circumstances found in 42
[J-13A&B-2013; J-14A&B-2013] - 11
Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2), and that the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or
waived. Id. § 9543(a)(3). A claim is previously litigated if the highest appellate court in
which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits
of the issue. Id. § 9544(a)(2). An allegation is waived “if the petitioner could have
raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, on appeal or in a prior state
postconviction proceeding.” Id. § 9544(b).
The majority of appellees’ claims sound in ineffective assistance of counsel
under the Sixth Amendment. The U.S. Supreme Court has stressed that there is a
strong presumption that counsel was effective, and the burden of overcoming the
presumption rests with the defendant.