J-A16026-14
[…] 3
Following the entry of his first plea of nolo contendre in July of 2010, the
trial court directed Walters to undergo an assessment by the Sexual
Offenders Assessment Board (SOAB) to determine whether he met the
classification as sexually violent predator (SVP) under the former Megan’s
Law, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9791 et seq. The SOAB investigator determined that
Walters did not meet the criteria for classification as an SVP. Effective
December 20, 2012, the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
(SORNA) replaced Megan’s Law, and applies to Walters’ conviction in this
case. See 42 Pa.C.S. 9799.13(1) (SORNA applies to “an individual who, on
or after the effective date of this section, is convicted of a sexually violent
offense[.]”); § 9799.12 (defining “sexually violent offense” as Tier I, II, or III
offense listed in § 9799.14); § 9799.14(d)(8) (classifying conviction of 18
Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(7) as Tier III sexual offense). Neither Walters, nor the
Commonwealth, has raised a claim concerning Walters’ registration