Com. v. Walters, D.
[…] Consequently, the trial court has wide discretion in fashioning jury instructions. The trial court is not required to give every charge that is requested by the parties and its refusal to give a requested charge does not require reversal unless the Appellant was prejudiced by that refusal. Commonwealth v. Sandusky, 77 A.3d 663, 667 (Pa. Super. 2013) (quotation omitted). The foundation for a prompt complaint instruction is codified at 18 Pa.C.S. § 3105, which provides, that while the “[p]rompt reporting” of a sexual assault is not required, a defendant may “introduc[e] evidence of the complainant’s failure to promptly report the crime if such evidence would be admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.” Indeed, [t]he premise for the prompt complaint instruction is that a victim of a sexual assault would reveal at the first available opportunity that an assault occurred. See id.