Com. v. Walters, D.
[…] The SOAB investigator determined that Walters did not meet the criteria for classification as an SVP. Effective December 20, 2012, the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA) replaced Megan’s Law, and applies to Walters’ conviction in this case. See 42 Pa.C.S. 9799.13(1) (SORNA applies to “an individual who, on or after the effective date of this section, is convicted of a sexually violent offense[.]”); § 9799.12 (defining “sexually violent offense” as Tier I, II, or III offense listed in § 9799.14); § 9799.14(d)(8) (classifying conviction of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(7) as Tier III sexual offense).