IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] shall appear to the satisfaction of the court that the character of the offender and the
circumstances of the case indicate that he is not likely again to commit crime and that the
public good does not require that he be fined or imprisoned, the court, upon application or
of its own motion, may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and release the
offender on probation for such period and upon such conditions as are provided by this
article . . . .”).
Lastly, under the pretrial diversion agreement statute, West Virginia Code §
61-11-22 (2014), a prosecuting attorney can enter into this type of agreement with an
individual, “under investigation or charged with an offense against the State of West
Virginia[.]” There are specific requirements contained within the statute that must be met
when entering into a pretrial diversion agreement and there are specific charges that preclude
an individual from being able to participate in this type of agreement. When a pretrial