IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] plea agreements containing conditions. For instance, Rule 11 of the West Virginia Rules of
Criminal Procedure provides for conditional pleas as follows:
With the approval of the court and the consent of the state, a
defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or nolo
contendere, reserving in writing the right, on appeal from the
judgment, to review of the adverse determination of any
specified pretrial motion. A defendant who prevails on appeal
shall be allowed to withdraw the plea.
Further, under West Virginia Code §§ 62-12-1 to -3 (2014), an individual can
enter a guilty plea and the circuit court can suspend “the impostion or execution of sentence”
and place the individual on probation with conditions. Id. § 62-12-3 (“Whenever, upon the
13
conviction of any person eligible for probation under the preceding section [§ 62-12-2], it
shall appear to the satisfaction of the court that the character of the offender and the
circumstances of the case indicate that he is not likely again to commit crime and that the
public good does not require that he be fined or imprisoned, the court, upon application or
of its own motion, may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and release the
offender on probation for such period and upon such conditions as are provided by this
article . . . .”).
Lastly, under the pretrial diversion agreement statute, West Virginia Code §
61-11-22 (2014), a prosecuting attorney can enter into this type of agreement with an
individual, “under investigation or charged with an offense against the State of West