State of Nebraska, appellee, v. Jesus R.
[…] During trial, the State properly impeached Castillo-Zamora’s
witness, Bolanos, by asking whether he had previously been
convicted of a felony or crime of dishonesty. On redirect
examination, trial counsel for Castillo-Zamora asked Bolanos
if he had “been convicted of a felony,” to which the State
objected. The trial court sustained the objection on the ground
that the statute does not draw a distinction between felonies
and crimes involving dishonesty and, therefore, does not per-
mit counsel to question whether a witness was convicted of a
felony or crime involving dishonesty.
[9] Section 27-609(1) provides for the impeachment of a
witness on cross-examination when the witness has commit-
ted a felony or crime of dishonesty. After the conviction is
established, “the inquiry must end there, and it is improper to
inquire into the nature of the crime, the details of the offense,
or the time spent in prison as a result thereof.”9 This rule has
also been applied to the impeachment of nonparty witnesses.10
7
See id.
8
See id.
9
State v. Johnson, 226 Neb. 618, 621, 413 N.W.2d 897, 898 (1987).
10
State v. Garza, 236 Neb. 215, 459 N.W.2d 747 (1990).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STATE v. CASTILLO-ZAMORA 389
Cite as 289 Neb. 382