ROBERT KOSCINSKI v. HAMILTON COUNTY TENNESSEE, ET AL.
[…] In its order, the Trial Court found and
held that the Board applied the correct legal standard under its operating manual and that
substantial and material evidence supported the Board’s decision to sustain the termination.
Koscinski timely appealed to this Court.
Discussion
Although not stated exactly as such, Koscinski raises two issues on appeal: 1)
whether the Board applied the wrong legal standards; and, 2) whether the Board’s factual
findings were supported by substantial and material evidence. Koscinski also requests his
attorney’s fees on appeal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 governs this appeal from the decision of a civil
service board. This statute provides as relevant:
(g) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be
confined to the record. In cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the
agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court.
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights
of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,
inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
-4-
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the
light of the entire record.
(B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take
into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but
the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to
the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.
(i) No agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall be
reversed, remanded or modified by the reviewing court unless for errors that
affect the merits of such decision.
(j) The reviewing court shall reduce its findings of fact and conclusions of law
to writing and make them parts of the record.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 (g) - (j) (2011).
This Court previously has discussed the standard of review in civil service
board cases such as this as follows:
In cases where a commission's jurisdiction, authority, and procedures
are not at issue, Tenn.