ROBERT KOSCINSKI v. HAMILTON COUNTY TENNESSEE, ET AL.
[…] witnesses and took an active part in the proceedings. There is no hint that the Board regarded
itself as a mere rubberstamp. On the contrary, the record shows clearly that the Board closely
considered the details of the case before finally arriving at its decision. Any initial questions
or concerns about authority were resolved correctly by the time the Board decided. The
Board properly applied the standard outlined in its operating manual4 , and, as pertinent to this
case, considered whether the Sheriff acted arbitrarily in terminating Koscinski’s employment.
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-144(b)(3) (2014) provides: “This section shall not apply to any jail
administrator, jailer, corrections officer or guard hired by any municipality, county, or political subdivision
of this state prior to July 1, 2006.” We note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-144(a)(9), requiring the freedom
of impairment for corrections officers, was modified in 2013. However, neither version applies to Koscinski,
as he was hired on as a corrections officer in 2004.
4