PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan,
[…] Lynchburg Division of Social Services v. Cook, 276 Va. 465, 483,
666 S.E.2d 361, 370 (2008). Therefore, we agree with the
plaintiffs' argument that the VCPA's proscription of conduct by
suppliers in consumer transactions extends considerably beyond
fraud.
The VCPA clearly does not require the consumer to prove in
every case that misrepresentations were made knowingly or with
the intent to deceive, because of its additional provision that
damages may be trebled, but only in cases where the court finds
that the violation was "willful." Code § 59.1-204(A).
The VCPA, however, still requires proof, in
misrepresentation cases, of the elements of reliance and
damages. Code § 59.1-204(A) provides, in pertinent part: "Any
person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of this
chapter shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover
actual damages or $500, whichever is greater." (Emphasis
added.)
Applying those principles to the present case, it is
apparent, as stated above, that the plaintiffs failed to produce
evidence of misrepresentations concerning the purchase price of
the Interceptor, the donor car. The plaintiffs also argue that