PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Supp.
2000). He now argues that his sentence is invalid because
“punishment of life without parole, “ Ala. Code §§ 13A-5-40(9),
13A-6-2(c), which are cross-referenced in Ala. Code § 15-22-50,
discussed in the present opinion.
4
Virginia’s sentencing scheme is mandatory and therefore is
unconstitutional.
To decide whether Jones’ sentence is void, we must first
determine whether Virginia’s sentencing scheme for capital
murder imposed a mandatory minimum sentence of life without the
possibility of parole. We conclude that it did not because the
trial judge had the authority under Code § 19.2-303 to suspend
the sentence. In 2000, the relevant portion of Code § 19.2-303
provided, as it does now, that “[a]fter conviction, whether with
or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or
suspend the sentence in whole or part.” Nothing restricted its
application to a certain type of sentence. Unlike the statutes
in Alabama and Arkansas found unconstitutional in Miller, there
was no language limiting the power of the court to suspend a
portion of the sentence.
Only where the General Assembly has prescribed a mandatory