PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Supp.
2000) (mandating mandatory minimum sentences for certain
repeated drug distribution offenses); 18.2-270 (Cum. Supp. 2000)
(levying mandatory minimum sentences for repeated driving while
intoxicated convictions); 18.2-308.2:2 (Cum. Supp. 2000)
(enacting mandatory minimum sentences for those who thwart the
criminal background check for firearms in order to provide the
firearms to those who may not legally possess firearms); and
46.2-341.28 (1998 Repl. Vol.) (setting a mandatory minimum
sentence for a conviction for driving a commercial motor vehicle
while intoxicated).
6
§ 15-22-50 (“The court shall have no power to suspend the
execution of sentence imposed upon any person who has been found
guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in
the penitentiary for more than 15 years.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-
4-104(e)(1)(A) (“The court shall not suspend imposition of
sentence as to a term of imprisonment nor place the defendant on
probation for [capital murder].”). 3 Code § 19.2-303 applies to
Virginia’s capital sentencing scheme, granting judges the