PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] aggravated involuntary manslaughter); 18.2-51.1 (Cum. Supp.
2000) (establishing mandatory minimum penalties for maliciously
wounding a law enforcement officer or firefighter); 18.2-57
(Cum. Supp. 2000) (setting mandatory minimum sentences for
certain types of assaults and batteries); 18.2-121 (Cum. Supp.
2000) (imposing a mandatory minimum sentence of one year for a
5
absence of the phrase “mandatory minimum” in Code § 18.2-10
underscores the flexibility afforded a trial court in sentencing
pursuant to this statute.
Indeed, in 2004, the General Assembly codified this
principle in Code § 18.2-12.1, which states that “‘[m]andatory
minimum’ wherever it appears in this Code means, for purposes of
imposing punishment upon a person convicted of a crime, that the
court shall impose the entire term of confinement, the full
amount of the fine and the complete requirement of community
service prescribed by law. The court shall not suspend in full
or in part any punishment described as mandatory minimum
punishment.” See 2004 Acts ch. 461. This action codified the
settled interpretation of the phrase “mandatory minimum.”
Nothing about the punishment for a Class 1 felony requires
a mandatory minimum sentence under Virginia law. Cf., Ala. Code
person convicted of entering another’s property with the intent