PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] all of a sentence pursuant to Code § 19.2-303, as he asked the
circuit court to so do in his motion to vacate. 4 Moreover, his
3
It is telling that the General Assembly has subsequently
amended certain statutes to include a mandatory minimum sentence
of life for certain crimes. See Code § 18.2-61(B)(2)(2012)
(prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence of life imprisonment
for certain types of rape). The General Assembly could have
amended Code § 18.2-10 in a similar fashion. The fact that it
did not underscores the point that Code § 18.2-10 does not
impose a mandatory minimum sentence.
4
Jones’ request, however, was not timely as Jones had
already been transferred to the Department of Corrections at the
time of his request. Code § 19.2-303 (stating “If a person has
been sentenced for a felony to the Department of Corrections but
has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the
7
conviction and sentencing order acknowledged the authority of
the trial court to suspend a portion of his sentence for capital
murder, as it specifically stated that he was sentenced to life
and no portion of that sentence was suspended.
Because a Class 1 felony does not impose a mandatory
minimum sentence under Virginia law, the circuit court had, at
the time it sentenced Jones, the authority to suspend part or
all of his life sentence. Therefore, Miller is not applicable
to the statute at issue here because one convicted of capital
murder does not receive a mandatory sentence of life without the
possibility of parole. 5
III. CONCLUSION
We hold that because a Class 1 felony does not impose a
mandatory minimum sentence under Virginia law, Miller is not
applicable even if it is to be applied retroactively. Thus,
Jones’ sentence was not void ab initio, and the trial court had
no jurisdiction to grant the motion. Therefore, we find no
reversible error in the trial court’s denial of Jones’ motion to
Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears
compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances
in mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person
is transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify
the unserved portion of such a sentence.”).
5
Because Virginia’s capital punishment sentencing scheme
does not include a mandatory minimum sentence, Miller could
never apply in Virginia and, therefore, we need not address
Jones’ other arguments as to the retroactivity of Miller.
8