Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] title over property held in trust, a settlor who will not also
be a trustee must convey title of trust property to another
party in order for a trust to be created. Code § 64.2-719(1).
In most trusts, 4 the trustee acquires legal title to the trust
property, while "[t]he beneficiary is the equitable owner of
trust property, in whole or in part." Fletcher v. Fletcher,
3
We note that the type of trust we refer to in today's
opinion – that is, a fiduciary relationship – is different in
kind from a business trust. A business trust under the
Virginia Business Trust Act, Code § 13.1-1200 et seq., is a
separate legal entity like a corporation. See Code § 13.1-1201
(defining "[b]usiness trust"); see also Code § 1-231 ("Whenever
the term 'person' is defined to include both 'corporation' and
'partnership,' such term shall also include 'business trust and
limited liability company.'").
4
Nancy invokes the legal principle that, to create a land
trust, the settlor must convey "both equitable and legal title
in the [trust] property to the trustee." Austin v. City of
Alexandria, 265 Va. 89, 95, 574 S.E.2d 289, 292 (2003).