Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] must have been agreed upon[,] before a court . . . will
5
Norma is deceased, and Lewis and Thomas are Norma's
personal representatives as executors of her estate. See
Bartee v. Vitocruz, __ Va. __, __, 758 S.E.2d 549, 552 (2014).
In administering Norma's estate, Lewis and Thomas must dispose
of Norma's shares consistent with the Shareholders' Agreement,
as such contractual obligations do not "involve any special
skills or training" and therefore Norma's death "does not
discharge [those] obligation[s]." Firebaugh v. Whitehead, 263
Va. 398, 405-06, 559 S.E.2d 611, 616 (2002); see also Code
§ 64.2-514 ("Every personal representative shall administer,
well and truly, the whole personal estate of his decedent.").
23
specifically enforce the contract." Roles v. Mason, 202 Va.
690, 692, 119 S.E.2d 238, 240 (1961). Appellees argue that
Paragraph (a) is uncertain when, as in this case, disagreement
exists about which parties will purchase Norma's stock, as well