Richard Cameron Wilkerson
[…] That instruction, which
stated that the failure to preserve evidence by a party may give rise to an unfavorable
inference against that party, was also rejected by the district court. After deliberating, the
jury found Mr. Wilkerson guilty of second-degree murder, and the court sentenced
Mr. Wilkerson to 20 to 40 years in prison. Mr. Wilkerson timely filed this appeal.

                                       DISCUSSION

[¶8] In order to resolve Mr. Wilkerson’s first claim of error, we must determine the
meaning of the term “maliciously” as that term is used in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104
(LexisNexis 2011), Wyoming’s second-degree murder statute. That issue presents a
question of law which we review de novo. See, e.g., Kammerer v. State, 2014 WY 50, ¶
5, 322 P.3d 827, 830 (Wyo. 2014). Under Section 6-2-104, “whoever purposely and
maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the
second degree . . . .” As noted previously, the district court instructed the jury on the
element of malice as follows:

                      The term malice means that the act(s) constituting the
              offense charged was/were done intentionally, without legal