In Re: RESTIVO AUTO BODY, INC., d/b/a Restivo Auto Body &
[…] in Angelos had no need to consider the doctrine in light of the
IRS’s admission that Angelos’ lien was entitled to priority.
Even if the IRS had not conceded its inferior lien position, Md.
Code Ann., Real Prop. § 3-201 would have afforded Angelos
priority because Angelos’ mortgage was recorded before the IRS
filed notice of its tax lien, making reliance on equitable
conversion unnecessary and, in the circumstances, irrelevant.
Third, the IRS maintains that Susquehanna Bank does not
qualify as a statutory purchaser entitled to priority under
26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). Section 6323(h)(6) defines “purchaser” as
“a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or
money’s worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or
security interest) in property which is valid under local law
against subsequent purchasers without actual notice.” Under
Maryland law, until recordation, a purchaser’s property interest
28
“is subject to destruction by a conveyance of the legal title to
a bona fide purchaser without notice.” Bourke v. Krick,
304 F.2d 501, 504 (4th Cir. 1962). Since Susquehanna Bank had