In Re: RESTIVO AUTO BODY, INC., d/b/a Restivo Auto Body &
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6321. The lien arises at the time the tax
assessment is made, id. § 6322, and generally takes priority
over a lien created after that date under the common-law
principle that “the first in time is the first in right,” United
States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 85 (1954), even if
the tax lien is unrecorded, see United States v. Snyder,
149 U.S. 210, 214 (1893). But a tax lien is not “valid as
against any . . . holder of a security interest . . . until
notice thereof . . . has been filed by the Secretary [of the
Treasury].” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). As used in § 6323(a), a
“security interest” is defined to mean “any interest in property
acquired by contract for the purpose of securing payment or
performance of an obligation or indemnifying against loss or
liability,” id. § 6323(h)(1), and its existence at any given
time depends on whether, inter alia, “the interest has become
protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien
arising out of an unsecured obligation,” id. § 6323(h)(1)(A).
8
The issue, in this context, is whether Maryland law gave
Susquehanna Bank a security interest, as defined by
§ 6323(h)(1), when the Bank received a deed of trust to secure
the repayment of its loan on January 4, even though it did not