In Re: RESTIVO AUTO BODY, INC., d/b/a Restivo Auto Body &
[…] 12
the same section. See Dickerson v. New Banner Inst., Inc.,
460 U.S. 103, 116 (1983) (deriving meaning from Congress’ use of
the present and present perfect tenses within 18 U.S.C. § 922);
Barrett v. United States, 423 U.S. 212, 217 (1976) (“[Congress]
used the present perfect tense elsewhere in the same
section . . . , in contrast to its use of the present tense
[here]. The statute’s pattern is consistent and no intended
misuse of language or of tense is apparent”).
Thus, we give effect to Congress’ use of the present
perfect tense in § 6323(h)(1)(A), especially since Congress used
the present tense within the same sentence. See § 6323(h)(1)
(“A security interest exists at any time (A) if, at such time,
the property is in existence and the interest has become
protected under local law” (emphasis added)). As a consequence,
§ 6323(h)(1) must be read to mean that at the time that the IRS
filed its lien, a security interest must have been in existence
and must have become protected under local law in order to
obtain priority. Here, that means that as of January 10, 2005,