In re D.H. CA3
[…] By conflating the separate inquiries of jurisdiction and disposition, mother misconstrues the relevance of the parents’ willingness to place the minor with appropriate caretakers. Substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s finding of jurisdiction based on section 300, subdivision (b). “At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300.” (§ 355, subd. (a), italics added.) “After hearing the evidence [in support of or in opposition to a jurisdictional petition], the court shall make a finding . . . whether or not the minor is a person described by Section 300 and the specific subdivisions of Section 300 under which the petition is sustained.” (§ 356.) Only after the court has found that jurisdiction applies will it “hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the child.” (§ 358, subd. (a).) It is not until the dispositional stage that the court determines whether and where to place the child.