Eddy Oliver, Oscarlene Nixon, and Mildred Goodwin v. Orleans Parish School Board
[…] In its First Extraordinary Session of 2005, the Louisiana Legislature passed Act

35, effective November 30, 2005, which resulted in the transfer of the vast majority of

Orleans Parish public schools to the State’s Recovery School District (“RSD”). The

RSD was created in 2003 in conjunction with the adoption of an amendment to Article

VIII, § 3(A) of the Louisiana Constitution authorizing the Louisiana State Board of

Education (“BESE”) to “supervise, manage, and operate . . . a public elementary or

secondary school which has been determined to be failing.” La. R.S. 17:10.5 was

enacted and defined a “failed school” as one that is designated as “academically

unacceptable under a uniform statewide program of school accountability established

pursuant to rules adopted by [BESE].” In 2004, the Legislature enacted La. R.S.

17:10.6 to impose various restrictions on local school boards once they were

determined to be “academically in crisis,” which was defined as “any local system in

which more than thirty schools are academically unacceptable or more than fifty