Eddy Oliver, Oscarlene Nixon, and Mildred Goodwin v. Orleans Parish School Board
[…] entered into. Notice shall be given in such manner as the court directs.

           The problem with this argument is that the Global Settlement occurred on

September 18, 2007, and the class was not even certified until December 10, 2008,

making the provisions of La. C.C.P. art. 594 inapplicable.

           Having found that the elements of res judicata have been met, we now address

whether “exceptional circumstances” preclude the application of res judicata. In the

same bill that expanded res judicata in La. R.S. 13:4231, the Legislature created the

exceptions to the general rule of res judicata in La. R.S. 13:4232.46 La. R.S. 13:4232

provides:

           A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff:


45
     Id. at 196, 197.
46
     Acts 1990, No. 521, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.

                                                   31
                 (1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res
           judicata effect of the judgment;

                      (2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice;
           or,

                 (3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring
           another action.

           B. In an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, in an
           action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article
           105, in an action for contributions to a spouse’s education or training
           under Civil Code Article 121, and in an action for partition of community
           property and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801,
           the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action
           actually adjudication.

The Official Comments note that the “exceptional circumstances” rule is a severely

limited category where a court’s discretion to apply the rule “must be exercised on a

case by case basis and such relief should be granted only in truly exceptional cases,