Eddy Oliver, Oscarlene Nixon, and Mildred Goodwin v. Orleans Parish School Board
[…] “[t]he central inquiry is . . . whether the second action asserts a cause of action which

arises out of the transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the first

action.”32 “This serves the purpose of judicial economy and fairness by requiring the


30
     La. R.S. 13:4231 (as amended by Acts 1990, No. 521, § 521, eff. Jan. 1, 1991).
31
     Id.
32
     Id.

                                                  20
plaintiff to seek all relief and to assert all rights which arise out of the same transaction

or occurrence.”33 This is in line with La. C.C.P. art. 425, which also now requires that

a party “shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence

that is the subject matter of the litigation.” The Comments to Article 425 explain that

Article 425 was amended at the same time as the res judicata statute and “expands the

scope” of the Article to reflect those changes made to the res judicata statute and to

put “the parties on notice that all causes of action arising out of the transaction or

occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation must be raised.”34 Similarly, La.

C.C.P. art. 891 was also amended to include the same “transaction or occurrence”

language, requiring that a petition “shall contain a short, clear, and concise statement

of all causes of action arising out of, and of the same material facts of, the transaction