Davis Wetlands Bank, LLC v. United States
[…] The Army Corps and approved state agencies have authority, under the CWA, to issue permits for unavoidable discharges. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (prohibiting “the discharge of any pollutant” without a permit); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a) (stating that the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, “may issue permits . . . for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters”); 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b) (describing the issuance of permits through state permit programs). A permit holder, however, is obligated to mitigate any adverse impact of an authorized discharge. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r) (“Mitigation is an important aspect of the review process . . . [for] permit applications. . . . Consideration of mitigation will occur throughout the permit application and review process. . . . Losses will be avoided to the extent practicable.”); see also 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(a)(1) (“The fundamental objective of compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable impacts to waters of the United States authorized by . . . permits.