Davis Wetlands Bank, LLC v. United States
[…] A permit holder, however, is obligated to mitigate any adverse impact of an authorized discharge. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r) (“Mitigation is an important aspect of the review process . . . [for] permit applications. . . . Consideration of mitigation will occur throughout the permit application and review process. . . . Losses will be avoided to the extent practicable.”); see also 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(a)(1) (“The fundamental objective of compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable impacts to waters of the United States authorized by . . . permits. The district engineer must determine the compensatory mitigation to be required in a . . . permit.”) (emphasis added).