Question Submitted by: The Honorable Arthur Hulbert, State Representative, District 14
[…] Id. § 339(A)(1).

¶4 In order to sell county-owned property a board of county commissioners, in most cases, must comply with the procedures set forth in Section 421.1 of Title 19. For county-owned "tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment" for which the original cost exceeded $500, the statute requires a sealed bid procedure or public auction, with limited exception for property used as a trade-in for the purchase of similar property. See 19 O.S.Supp.2013, § 421.1(A)-(F). For county-owned land, Section 421.1 authorizes county commissioners to "sell real property belonging to the county without declaring such property surplus" only after a number of conditions, including a certified appraisal and sealed bid process, have been satisfied.1 Id. § 421.1(G).