Question Submitted by: The Honorable Arthur Hulbert, State Representative, District 14
[…] Any such lands so conveyed may be used by such city or town for any purpose authorized by law or conveyed by such city or town in any manner authorized by law.

19 O.S.2011, § 349(B). For surplus machinery, equipment and vehicles, Section 421.2 of Title 19 permits a board, subject to certain conditions, to transfer such property to political subdivisions of the state. See 19 O.S.Supp.2013, § 421.2.

Analysis

¶6 Your question seeks clarification as to whether Section 421.2 limits the ability of county commissioners to declare county-owned real property as surplus. Section 421.2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A unanimous vote of the board of county commissioners may transfer any machinery, equipment or vehicle belonging to the county, which is deemed by the board to be surplus, to a political subdivision of the state which is in need of such machinery, equipment or vehicle. Upon such transfer, the subject property shall be removed from the inventory of the county. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the board of county commissioners may not deem any property to be surplus during the period of time beginning thirty (30) days before the filing period for any election of a county commissioner and ending the day after a county commissioner is sworn in as such. If the incumbent draws no opponent or if the incumbent county commissioner wins reelection, either at the primary, special, or general election, the prohibition of declaring county property or material surplus until the swearing in of county officials shall be removed and the county may dispose of surplus property as provided in this section.

19 O.S.Supp.2013, § 421.2 (emphasis added).

¶7 To determine whether Section 421.2's temporal limitation on declaring county property as surplus applies to real property, we must look first to the language of the statute itself.