Lateral Link Group v. BLA Schwartz CA2/4
[…] A. Substantive Unconscionability As previously noted, the substantive element of unconscionability focuses on overly harsh or one-sided terms. (Pinnacle, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 246; Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 114.) We agree with plaintiffs that the trial court correctly concluded that the arbitration provision was substantively unconscionable. The arbitration provision precludes pre-hearing discovery in an extremely one- sided manner favoring defendants. Section 1283.05, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (and part of the California Arbitration Act) provides: “After the appointment of the arbitrator . . ., the parties to the arbitration shall have the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that end, to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures . . . as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court. . . .” This statute does not preclude parties to arbitration agreements from agreeing to something less than the full panoply of discovery provided for in civil actions. (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 105; Sanchez v.