J-S36029-14
[…] to the one here, namely that “the [mortgagee] was required to send a new
Act 91 Notice after the prior action in foreclosure was withdrawn by
praecipe.” Id. Rejecting this argument, the Commonwealth Court opined:
The purpose of an Act 91 notice is to instruct the
mortgagor of different means he may use to resolve
his arrearages in order to avoid foreclosure on his
property and also gives him a timetable in which
such means must be accomplished. 35 P.S. §
1680.403c. Specifically, the Act 91 notice informs
the mortgagor of the availability of financial
assistance through HEMAP. 35 P.S. §
1680.403c(b)(1). Act 91 further states that if the
mortgagor and mortgagee reach an agreement and
thereafter the mortgagor is again unable to make
payment, “[t]he mortgagee shall not be required to
send any additional notice pursuant to this article.”
35 P.S. § 1680.403c(d).
- 17 -
J-S36029-14
Id. Finding the mortgagee was not required to send another notice after
withdrawing the first foreclosure action, the Commonwealth Court reasoned:
. . . it does not follow that the Act 91 notice would
have been withdrawn as well, as the Act 91 notice