J-S52033-14
[…] -5-
J-S52033-14
violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may
stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of
checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial
responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) (emphasis added).
Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion[,] either of
criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code
under the authority of Section 6308(b)[,] must serve a
stated investigatory purpose. In effect, the language of
Section 6308(b)—“to secure such other information as the
officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
the provisions of this title”—is conceptually equivalent with
the underlying purpose of a Terry[3] stop. … Mere
reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when
the driver’s detention cannot serve an investigatory
purpose relevant to the suspected violation.
Commonwealth v.