Slaton v. State
[…] Another handgun was found in the apartment of Willis’s girlfriend, and ballistics tests on shell casings found at the scene connected both guns to the shootings. Slaton’s fingerprints were not found on the guns. 3 1. Slaton contends the evidence presented by the State was not sufficient to authorize his conviction because there was no evidence he directly committed the crimes and no evidence from which the jury could conclude he was a party to the crimes. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission of the crime.” Pursuant to OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (4), one of the ways in which a person is “concerned in the commission of a crime” is if he “[i]intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” Slaton argues that the State presented only circumstantial evidence of Slaton’s guilt that did not exclude every other reasonable hypotheses except that of his guilt as a party the crimes, as required by the former OCGA § 24-4-6.2 His theory, however, that he simply called a friend to help him