Slaton v. State
[…] Slaton argues that the State presented only circumstantial evidence of Slaton’s guilt that did not exclude every other reasonable hypotheses except that of his guilt as a party the crimes, as required by the former OCGA § 24-4-6.2 His theory, however, that he simply called a friend to help him get out of the apartment where he was trapped and had no idea that guns would be involved in his rescue was put before the jury through his recorded statement to police and was argued as a defense during closing 2 Former OCGA § 24-4-6 applied at the time of Slaton’s trial, but has been replaced by OCGA § 24-14-6, effective January 1, 2013. Both the former and current evidentiary statutes state: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” 4 argument. The jury rejected this theory and found appellant guilty.