State v. Brown
[…] deny an offender's -2- Brown CA2014-04-007 CA2014-04-008 request for intervention in lieu of conviction when the trial court imposes criteria different from those set out in R.C. 2951.041(B)(1)-(10)." {¶ 10} Pursuant to R.C. 2951.041(A)(1): if an offender is charged with a criminal offense, * * * and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged * * * the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction. {¶ 11} While R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) provides that "the court may reject an offender's request without a hearing," the statute also requires that, "if the court elects to consider an offender's request * * * the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the offender is eligible under this section for intervention in lieu of conviction and shall stay all criminal proceedings pending the outcome of the hearing." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). In addition, "[i]f the court schedules a hearing, the court shall order an assessment of the offender for the purpose of determining the offender's eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction and recommending an appropriate intervention plan." Id. {¶ 12} In the present case, the trial court scheduled a hearing to consider appellants' requests for ILC, but then denied appellants' motions at the outset of that hearing and without ordering an assessment of appellants as required under R.C. 2951.041(A)(1).