Khalkhali v. Cal. Coastal Commission CA2/2
[…] (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 808 [to benefit from discovery rule, a plaintiff “‘must specifically plead facts to show . . . the inability to have made earlier discovery despite reasonable diligence’”].) 16 (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 13238, et seq.) are void to the extent they do not provide for adequate notice or for revocation of de minimis waivers. Under section 30333, the Commission “may adopt or amend . . . rules and regulations to carry out the purposes and provisions” of the Coastal Act, “and to govern procedures” of the Commission. Section 30624.7 allows the Commission to “adopt procedures for the issuance by the executive director of waivers from [CDP] requirements for any development that is de minimis.” In accordance with these provisions, the Commission adopted the procedures outlined in California Code of Regulations, title 14, section 13238, et seq. These regulations provide for review of permit applications by the Commission’s executive director, who is enabled to waive CDP requirements.