Khalkhali v. Cal. Coastal Commission CA2/2
[…] According to appellants, this provision, in combination with Code of Civil Procedure section 1085, gives them a right to challenge the issuance of the de minimis waiver by traditional mandate, and that such an action is timely. Generally speaking, quasi-judicial acts are reviewed by administrative mandate, whereas quasi-legislative acts are reviewed by traditional mandate. (McGill v. Regents of University of California (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1776, 1785.) In the context of a dispute involving the Commission, Code of Civil Procedure section 1085 challenges the 5 Section 30801 provides that an “aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the commission by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 60 days after the decision or action has become final.” 13 Commission’s “failure to perform an act required by law rather than the result of an administrative hearing.” (Hagopian v. State of California (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 349, 373.) “It is settled that traditional mandamus only lies to compel the performance of a clear, present ministerial duty.