Khalkhali v. Cal. Coastal Commission CA2/2
[…] They argued, among other things, that the petition was time-barred under section 30801, which provides: “Any aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the Commission by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 60 days after the decision or action has become final.” According to appellants’ allegations, they learned of the de minimis waiver and wrote to the Commission on June 27, 2012. They did not file suit, however, until October 1, 2012, more than 60 days later.