Filed 11/3/14 A.B. v. Superior Court CA4/2
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3).) Within those
18 months, the juvenile court is required to conduct periodic review hearings. (§ 366,
subd. (a)(1).) The first hearing, referred to as the “six-month review hearing,” must be
conducted six months after the initial dispositional hearing, but no later than 12 months
after the date the child entered foster care as determined in section 361.49,6 whichever
occurs earlier. (§ 366.21, subd. (e).) The second hearing, referred to as the “12-month
review hearing,” must be conducted no later than 12 months after the date the child
entered foster care. (§ 366.21, subd. (f).) The third hearing, the “18-month review
hearing,” must occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed
from parental custody. (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)
6 Under section 361.49, “a child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on
the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing . . . or the date that is 60 days after the
date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her
parent.”
11
The dependency statutes also place limitations on the duration of reunification
services depending on the age of the child at the initial removal. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).)
Where, as here, two or more siblings are removed at the same time and one of the