State of Minnesota v. Jonathan Lawrence Markle
[…] Deputy Moore was prohibited from doing so earlier due to the need to obtain approval from Markle’s treating doctor. Deputy Moore had only second-hand information about Markle prior to that time, and by the time Markle had consulted with his attorney nearly two hours had elapsed. The blood test was administered at 6:57 p.m., nearly two hours after the accident. 5 Such delays are important for two reasons. First, as Stavish recognized, the blood test evidence was “essential to a probable criminal vehicular homicide charge, not merely a DWI charge.” Id. at 909; see Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 1(4) (2012) (requiring BAC “of 0.08 or more, as measured within two hours of the time of driving” to support a charge of criminal vehicular homicide).