People v. Thomas, 2014 IL App (2d) 121001
[…] dismissal.
¶ 90 D. Clergy-Penitent Privilege
¶ 91 On appeal, defendant argues that “the trial court was wrong when it ruled that [N.H.’s]
confession was barred by the clergy-penitent privilege, and appellate counsel was ineffective
- 17 -
when he failed to raise this fully-preserved issue on direct appeal.” We agree with defendant,
but only to the extent that he raises the gist of a constitutional claim at the first stage of
postconviction proceedings.
¶ 92 The trial court cited the clergy-penitent privilege as authority for excluding Chaplain
Fricks’ testimony. The privilege is codified in section 8-803 of the Code of Civil Procedure
(Code), which provides as follows:
“Clergy. A clergyman or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the
religious body to which he or she belongs, shall not be compelled to disclose in any
court, or to any administrative board or agency, or to any public officer, a confession
or admission made to him or her in his or her professional character or as a spiritual
advisor in the course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of such
religious body or of the religion which he or she professes, nor be compelled to
divulge any information which has been obtained by him or her in such professional
character or as such spiritual advisor.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/8-803 (West
2012).
¶ 93 The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the
intent of the legislature, and the best indication of that intent is a statute’s language, given its
plain and ordinary meaning. People v.