People v. Thomas, 2014 IL App (2d) 121001
[…] extrinsic aids of statutory interpretation.” Gaffney v. Board of Trustees of the Orland Fire
Protection District, 2012 IL 110012, ¶ 56. “We will not depart from the plain statutory
language by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the
expressed intent of the legislature.” Gaffney, 2012 IL 110012, ¶ 56.
¶ 94 Before evidence is excluded as privileged, the party asserting the privilege must establish
all of the privilege’s constituent elements. People v. Diercks, 88 Ill. App. 3d 1073, 1077
(1980). Section 8-803 of the Code allows the clergy-penitent privilege to be raised when
disclosure by the clergyman is “enjoined by the rules or practices of such religious body or of
the religion which he or she professes.” 735 ILCS 5/8-803 (West 2012); see People v.
Burnidge, 279 Ill. App. 3d 127, 131 (1996); People v. Bole, 223 Ill. App. 3d 247, 262 (1991).
The clergyman cannot be “compelled to divulge any information which has been obtained by
him or her in such professional character or as such spiritual advisor.” 735 ILCS 5/8-803
(West 2012); see Burnidge, 279 Ill. App. 3d at 131; Bole, 223 Ill. App. 3d at 262. The
privilege belongs both to the person making the statement and to the clergyman. Burnidge,
279 Ill. App. 3d at 131; Bole, 223 Ill. App. 3d at 262-63. When the clergyman does not object