Breit v. Breit
[…] Nebraska case law makes it clear, however, that a court may modify or vacate a judgment after the term has expired under any of the reasons set out in § 25-2001 or under the district court’s independent equity jurisdiction. See, Roemer v. Maly, 248 Neb. 741, 539 N.W.2d 40 (1995); Welch v. Welch, 246 Neb. 435, 519 N.W.2d 262 (1994); Portland v. Portland, 5 Neb. App. 364, 558 N.W.2d 605 (1997). Section 25-2001 provides in relevant part: (1) The inherent power of a district court to vacate or modify its judgments or orders during term may also be exercised after the end of the term, upon the same grounds, upon a motion filed within six months after the entry of the judgment or order. (2) The power of a district court under its equity jurisdiction to set aside a judgment or an order as an equitable remedy is not limited by this section. .... -3- (4) A district court may vacate or modify its own judgments or orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were made . . . (b) for fraud practiced by the successful party in obtaining the judgment or order . . . . Donald first asserts that the district court abused its discretion by granting Marianne equitable relief when she had an adequate remedy at law, but he confuses the court’s power under its equity jurisdiction with the court’s inherent power to vacate judgments within term as extended by