Kroshnyi v. U.S. Pack Courier Services, Inc.
[…] 2 based on any violation of the FSA, but provides for “rescission” only in cases of
3 “willful and material” violations, defendants claim that rescission must be the
4 maximum remedy available under the Act. It would not make sense, the
5 argument goes, to permit plaintiffs to recover damages that would put them in a
6 better position than a rescission remedy, because plaintiffs need not demonstrate
7 willfulness or materiality to obtain damages, but must do so to rescind the
8 agreement.
9 Second, defendants cite a related provision of the statute, section 691(2),
10 which provides that a defendant‐franchisor can avoid liability for FSA violations
11 altogether if, before the initiation of suit, the franchisor contacts the plaintiff‐
12 franchisee and offers “to refund the consideration paid together with interest at
13 six percent per year from the date of payment, less the amount of income earned
14 by the franchisee from the franchise.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 691(2). Defendants
15 claim that this provision demonstrates that the FSA does not contemplate
22 Defendants also argue that the damages available to a plaintiff who succeeds on an FSA
fraud claim under section 687 are the same as the damages available for a common law fraud