SHAH v. AZ BRD DENTAL EXAM
[…] adverse occ[urrence]” and “Adverse Occurrence/Sedation.”
¶4 The Board notified Shah that a Board-appointed panel
(Panel) sought an informal interview (Panel Interview) for the purpose of
investigating and determining the validity of the allegations. The Board’s
1 Asystole means “cardiac standstill or arrest—absence of a heartbeat.”
Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary 159 (25th ed. 1974).
2
SHAH v. AZ BRD DENTAL EXAM
Decision of the Court
notice (Notice) informed Shah that the allegations, “if proven true, could
constitute Unprofessional Conduct” under Arizona Revised Statutes
(A.R.S.) section 32-1201(21)(n)2 (defining “unprofessional conduct” as
“[a]ny conduct or practice that constitutes a danger to the health, welfare
or safety of the patient or public”), and listed the range of possible
disciplinary and non-disciplinary measures. The Notice further advised
Shah he would have the opportunity, at the Panel Interview, to present
witnesses and evidence relating to the allegations, and that he was entitled