IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] child abuse.3 His case proceeded to trial in DeSoto County Circuit Court. The State put on
its case, consisting of detailed testimony and evidence of the young child’s injuries. The
disturbing evidence brought some jurors to tears. The State approached Watkins’s trial
attorney, Kent Smith—who until then had been set on trying the case—and mentioned a plea
deal. Smith, having sized up the way the State’s case was going for his client, felt Watkins
should plead guilty. Smith relayed the twenty-year recommendation to both Watkins and his
2
Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(1)(d) (Rev. 2014), “[a] person
is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . [a] child under
the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older
than the child.” While any person convicted of sexual battery under this section who is
eighteen years of age or older shall be sentenced to no less than twenty years, “[e]very person
. . . convicted of sexual battery who is thirteen (13) years of age or older but under eighteen