2014 IL App (1st) 142618
[…] stated purpose of the particular code, as well as what Illinois courts have
previously determined the purpose of the code to be. Metzger, 209 Ill. 2d at 37.
We view the code "as a whole" in order to determine the purpose that the code
was "primarily designed" to accomplish. Metzger, 209 Ill. 2d at 38.
22
Nos. 1-14-2618, 14-3062 (cons.)
¶ 64 III. The Election Code
¶ 65 Section 10-9 of the Election Code (the Code) provides that the
"municipal officers electoral board" will "hear and pass upon objections to the
nomination of candidates for officers of municipalities." 10 ILCS 5/10-9(3) (eff.
July 29, 2013).
¶ 66 Section 28-4 states in its first sentence that, in addition to applying to
candidates, section 10-9 "shall apply to and govern, insofar as may be
practicable, objections to petitions for the submission of questions of public
policy" (10 ILCS 5/28-4 (West 2012)), such as the term-limit referendum
question proposed in the case at bar by Zurek. Section 28-4 also repeats in the
next paragraph that the "electoral board to hear and pass on objections" to