2014 IL App (1st) 142618
[…] "The Objections raise only questions of law as to the question itself.
There is no attack to signatures, circulators, form of the petition, or the
manner of collecting the signatures. The arguments made are all as to the
constitutionality and legal import of the question itself. There are no fact
questions for the Electoral Board to decide."
As quoted above, the board's response stated that there were "no fact questions
for the Electoral Board to decide" and, thus, the board did not dispute any facts
asserted in Zurek's August 15, 2014, petition.
¶ 19 In its response, the board argued that section 10-9(6) of the Election
Code expressly limits the grounds on which an electoral board member may be
disqualified to only those situations in which an electoral board member "is a
candidate for the office with relation to which the objector's petition is filed."
5
Nos. 1-14-2618, 14-3062 (cons.)
10 ILCS 5/10-9 (eff. July 29, 2013). However, since the board chose not to
dispute any facts, it did not deny that the three members of the electoral board
are candidates for their same positions in the next election.
¶ 20 C. Reply