2014 IL App (1st) 142618
[…] or phrase, then it is the job of the courts to ascertain its meaning. Brandt
Construction Co. v. Ludwig, 376 Ill. App. 3d 94, 104-05 (2007) (" 'The
province of statutory interpretation belongs specifically to the courts, which
have their own expertise in statutory construction.' " (quoting Board of Trustees
of Addison Fire Protection District No. 1 Pension Fund, 241 Ill. App. 3d 873,
884 (1993))).
¶ 72 The Code then specifies who the substitute is, if an electoral board
member is disqualified. 10 ILCS 5/10-9 (eff. July 29, 2013). However, if the
vacancies cannot be filled pursuant to section 10-9, then the Code provides that
the Chief Judge shall appoint public members. 10 ILCS 5/10-9 (eff. July 29,
2013).
¶ 73 Regarding public members, section 10-9 provides:
"Any vacancies on an electoral board not otherwise filled pursuant to
this Section shall be filled by public members appointed by the Chief
25
Nos. 1-14-2618, 14-3062 (cons.)
Judge of the Circuit Court for the county wherein the electoral board
hearing is being held upon notification to the Chief Judge of such
vacancies. The Chief Judge shall be so notified by a member of the
electoral board or the officer or board with whom the objector's petition
was filed. In the event that none of the individuals designated by this
Section to serve on the electoral board are eligible, the chairman of an
electoral board shall be designated by the Chief Judge." 10 ILCS 5/10-9
(eff. July 29, 2013).
¶ 74 In the case at bar, plaintiff seeks the appointment of public members by
the Chief Judge pursuant to the above-quoted section. Although the section
quoted above provides for notification of the Chief Judge "by a member of the