2014 IL App (1st) 142618
[…] concluded above, they should have been. Anderson, 289 Ill. App. 3d at 833.
¶ 95 VII. Public Interest Exception to the Mootness Doctrine
¶ 96 Since it is already Election Day, the Chief Judge cannot appoint public
members and the newly constituted board cannot then review the objections in
time to place Zurek's proposed referendum question on the ballot for the
November 4, 2014, general election. The Election Code provides that "notice
of public questions shall be required" not "less than 10 days before the date of a
regular election". 10 ILCS 5/12-5 (West 2012). See also 10 ILCS 5/28-5 (West
2012) ("Not less than 68 days before a regularly scheduled election, each local
election official shall certify the public questions to be submitted to the voters
of or within the political subdivision at that election which have been initiated
by petitions filed in his office."). We must therefore consider whether the
question before us has become moot.
33
Nos. 1-14-2618, 14-3062 (cons.)
¶ 97 In his notice of appeal, Zurek asked us specifically to consider whether
we should decide this appeal pursuant to the public interest exception to the