2014 IL App (1st) 142618
[…] contains no mechanism for electoral board members to individually recuse
themselves from service for any reason."
¶ 33 With respect to Petersen and Godlewski's objections, the board sustained
their objections:
"with the result that the Petition for Referendum is found INVALID, in
conformity with the findings above, and that the Proponent's referendum
question shall not appear on the ballot for the November 4, 2014, General
Election."
¶ 34 On September 18, 2014, the next day after the board issued its decision,
Zurek petitioned the circuit court for judicial review. 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West
2012) (an "objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure
judicial review of such decision in the circuit court" by filing "a petition with
the clerk of the court" and serving a copy "upon the electoral board and other
parties to the proceeding"). The requested relief included that, if it should "be
10
Nos. 1-14-2618, 14-3062 (cons.)
rendered impossible for the term limit referendum to be included on the