STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Specifically,
defendants cite §2.29 of the Operating Agreement, which provides that “[a] Principal may
voluntarily withdraw from the Firm at any time . . . .” Defendants also note that other language
in §2.29 mentions “voluntary withdrawal” several times, including language that states, “[a]
Principal shall be deemed to have voluntarily withdrawn from the Firm upon such Principals’
death,” and in other parts stating how voluntary withdrawal affects distribution and
compensation.
We find that the circuit court’s interpretation of MCL 450.4509(1) and of the Operating
Agreement is legally incorrect. The statute provides that “A member may withdraw from a
limited liability company only as provided in an operating agreement” (emphasis added). The
circuit court interpreted the statutory language “only as provided in an operating agreement” to
mean that the operating agreement must provide a specific method or procedure for voluntary
withdrawal. Absent specified means and procedures, the court reasoned, there can be no