STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Defendants contend that the circuit court “elected to disregard the Defendants’ opposing
affidavits that contested all of the material facts on which Altobelli relied in making his claims.”
The circuit court’s grant of partial summary disposition was based on its interpretation of
MCL 450.4509(1), a subsection of the LLCA governing a member’s withdrawal from a limited
liability company. Before discussing the circuit court’s interpretation of this statute, a brief
overview of the statutory history of this provision is useful.
-11-
MCL 450.4509(1) provides in pertinent part: “A member may withdraw from a limited
liability company only as provided in an operating agreement.” This statute was amended by
1997 PA 52. Prior to that amendment, the statute provided in pertinent part:
A member may withdraw from a limited liability company as provided in
an operating agreement or by giving written notice to the company and to the