DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] analysis. Arthur v. Arthur, 54 So. 3d 454, 459 (Fla. 2010). In Arthur, the
trial court authorized the mother’s relocation twenty months from the date
of the hearing. Id. Specifically, the trial court found that it was in the best
interest of the child that the mother relocate to Michigan when the child
turned three years old, which would occur twenty months from the date of
the judgment. Id. at 455. The supreme court concluded that the best
interest determination must be made at the time of the final hearing, i.e.
“present-based” analysis. 54 So. 3d at 459.
Section 61.13001(e), Florida Statutes (2012) defines “Relocation” as “a
change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or other person
from his or her principal place of residence at the time of the last order
establishing or modifying time-sharing . . . . The change of location must
be at least 50 miles from that residence.” (emphasis added).
4
In this case, the trial court’s decision regarding the child’s residence
upon reaching kindergarten age is not a ruling on a relocation request.
Neither parent sought to move from his or her principal place of residence,