STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Raza
violated it are in dispute. At issue is whether Downriver has a “reasonable competitive business
interest,” and whether the clause protects that interest. Downriver argues that the trial court
erred in determining that it did not have a “reasonable competitive business interest,” and in
dismissing its claim against Dr. Raza for breach of the noncompete. We disagree.
4
We express no opinion whatsoever whether or not that retention actually was equitable, and no
such opinion should be inferred.
-7-
Contractual covenants against competition, or noncompete clauses, are governed by MCL
445.774a(1), which provides as follows:
An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which
protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly
prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after
termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its
duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To
the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any
respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the
circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as
limited.
The critical elements are that the covenant must be reasonable and the covenant must protect a
“reasonable competitive business interest.” Downriver/Dr. Nasir argues that it has a reasonable
competitive business interest in retaining the goodwill of referring physicians. Pulmonary