2 IBARRA-HERNANDEZ V. HOLDER
[…] person’s identity, without that person’s knowledge or
consent, to obtain employment. Applying the modified
categorical approach, the Board reasonably held that stealing
a real person’s identity for the purpose of obtaining
employment is inherently fraudulent, and therefore, that it
involves moral turpitude.
4 IBARRA-HERNANDEZ V. HOLDER
I. Background
Petitioner, a native and citizen of Mexico, entered the
United States in 1994 without inspection. On December 17,
2008, she pled guilty pursuant to a written plea agreement to
taking the identity of another in violation of A.R.S. § 13-
2008(A). The relevant version of § 13-2008(A) provides:
A person commits taking the identity of
another person or entity if the person
knowingly takes, purchases, manufactures,
records, possesses or uses any personal
identifying information or entity identifying
information of another person or entity,
including a real or fictitious person or entity,
without the consent of that other person or
entity, with the intent to obtain or use the
other person's or entity's identity for any
unlawful purpose or to cause loss to a person
or entity whether or not the person or entity
actually suffers any economic loss as a result
of the offense, or with the intent to obtain or
continue employment.
A § 13-2008(A) conviction is a Class Four felony. Id. § 13-
2008(E). At the change of plea hearing, petitioner admitted
that she used the Social Security number of an actual person
without his knowledge or permission to get a job at a retail