10-48 022
[…] At the earliest, the form was received by the Pension Management Center sometime after January 2009; it was received by the RO in July 2010. Thus, even if the form were considered an informal claim for benefits, the Veteran would not be entitled to an earlier effective date. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(r) ("Date of receipt means the date on which a claim, information or evidence was received in the Department of Veterans Affairs . . . ."), 3.155 (2013). The Veteran also asserts that he is entitled to retroactive pension benefits.