Citation Nr: 1443641
[…] Notice, 59 Fed. Reg. 341 -346 (1994); see also 61 Fed. Reg. 57586 -57589 (1996).
Recently, VA amended the list of covered diseases presumed service-connected due to herbicide exposure as to include the conditions of all chronic B-cell leukemias (including, but not limited to, hairy-cell leukemia and chronic lymphocytic leukemia), Parkinson's disease, and ischemic heart disease. A new Note 3 to section 3.309(e) provides that "the term ischemic heart disease does not include hypertension or peripheral manifestations of arteriosclerosis such as peripheral vascular disease or stroke, or any other condition that does not qualify within the generally accepted medical definition of ischemic heart disease." See 75 Fed. Reg. 52,202 -53,216 (Aug. 31, 2010), to be codified later at 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) .