07-15 299
[…] The JMR sought remand of the remaining four issues currently on appeal as being intertwined with the claim for CLL. In his subsequent July 2014 submission, the Veteran's attorney contended that Veteran's CLL (diagnosed in April 2006) is a "medically-unexplained chronic multisymptom illness" (MUCMI) entitling the Veteran to presumptive service connection pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1117(a)(2)(B). Counsel also cited 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(6) ("A qualifying chronic disability referred to in this section shall be considered service connected for purposes of all laws of the United States") for his request for a grant of presumptive service connection for CLL. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1117(a)(2)(B) states that a "qualifying chronic disability" for which the Secretary may pay compensation to a Persian Gulf Veteran includes a MUCMI (such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and irritable