07-15 299
[…] Section (a)(2)(C) includes "any diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines in regulations prescribed under subsection (d) warrants a presumption of service connection." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317 (Compensation for Certain Disabilities Occurring in Persian Gulf Veterans) provides at (2)(i)(B) that a qualifying chronic disability includes "A medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms, such as: (1) Chronic fatigue syndrome; (2) Fibromyalgia; (3) Functional gastrointestinal disorders (excluding gastrointestinal disease)." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii) states "For purposes of this section, the term medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness means a diagnosed illness without conclusive pathology or etiology that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities." Service connection may be established on a presumptive basis for a Persian Gulf veteran who exhibits objective indications of chronic disability resulting from undiagnosed illness that became manifest either during active service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian