Citation Nr: 1443670
[…] Service connection for a "nervous condition" claimed as severe stress and memory loss was denied in a February 1993 rating decision. The Veteran was notified of this decision and his appellate rights in a March 1993 letter in accordance with 38 C.F.R. § 19.25 (2013). He did not submit a notice of disagreement (NOD). See 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.200, 20.201, 20.302 (2013) (setting forth requirements and timeframe for initiating an appeal). Moreover, new and material evidence was not submitted within one year of the February 1993 rating decision. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b) (providing that if new and material evidence is received within one year after the date of mailing of an RO decision, it may be "considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period," and thus prevents an initial determination from becoming final); Young v. Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 461, 466 (2009) (holding that new and material evidence received within one year of an RO decision prevents that decision from becoming final).