NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] the Husband to make the payment "to [the] Wife's attorney's trust fund to cover his
share of counseling expenses." The order finds that the Husband has the ability to pay
this "security deposit" and cites section 61.13001(6)(d), as authority for this provision.
The Husband argues the provision is not authorized by section 61.13001(6)(d) because
the court orally declined to require the Husband to post a security bond under that
provision. He also argues that there was no testimony regarding the cost of counseling
to support the $500 payment.
Section 61.13001(6)(d) authorizes a court that approves a temporary
relocation to "require the person relocating the child to provide reasonable security,
financial or otherwise, and guarantee that the court-ordered contact with the child not be
interrupted or interfered with by the relocating party." The Husband is correct that the
trial court orally assured the Husband that he would not be required to post a bond
under this provision. And while the court's order refers to a "security deposit" and cites
to section 61.13001(6)(d), it specifies that the $500 monthly payment is for "counseling