Filed 11/5/14 P. v. Carpenter CA1/2
[…] offense. A conviction under section 148, by contrast, is based on the defendant’s own
commission of an unlawful act. It requires only “willful” conduct—meaning that the
person “not only has ‘a purpose or willingness to commit the act’ but also ‘knows what
he is doing[,] intends to do what he is doing[,] and is a free agent.’ ” (People v. Ibarra
(2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1197, quoting In re Trombley (1948) 31 Cal.2d 801, 807;
People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 85.) It “does not require any intent to violate law,
or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.” (§ 7.) Even a statute requiring the
defendant to act “knowingly” does not require knowledge that the act is unlawful: “The
word ‘knowingly’ imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or
omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the
unlawfulness of such act or omission.” (Ibid.)
While appellant believed himself to be engaged in exercising his First Amendment
rights, the requirements of section 148 are clear. The prosecution had to prove that the